a licensed broker must keep real estate records for:
[…] A principal real estate broker must retain for a period of 6 years all. Mike Meyers, licensed real estate broker, is a sole proprietor who uses the trade name #1Service Realty. The audit must take place at the broker's principal office, which is where the broker is required to keep their records. California Business and Professions Code 10148 maintains that real estate brokers must keep all real estate transaction-related documents for three years. 10148 which states in part: “A licensed real estate broker shall retain for three years copies of all listings, deposit receipts, canceled checks, trust records, and other documents executed by him or her or obtained by him or her in connection … While a seller needs to be truthful, their agent also needs to investigate to make sure all known hazards and defects are fully disclosed to potential buyers. [3 years] Mortgage brokers must maintain their books and records for three years after the last entry on any transaction.